All PLANET EARTH groups supports:
PLANET EARTH SUNRISE SUNSETS has over 5,000 members and over 114,000 photos and videos.
PLANET EARTH BIRD WORLD has over 1,600 members and over 130,000 photos and videos.
We must ban all gill netting and trawling from Māui habitat out to 100 metres immediately, but why aren’t the same protections being offered for Hector’s dolphins? We know they are dying by the dozen in fishing nets but there is no equivalent proposal to stop those methods in Hector’s habitat.
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Catherpes mexicanus
HABITAT: Rocky outcrops, cliffs, and canyons.
Male Canyon Wrens songs are composed of clear, descending notes – almost sounding as if the bird is tumbling headfirst into a chasm. Chances are good that a Canyon Wren that’s singing persistently and acting territorial is a male. The female sings much less frequently, usually in response to a male’s song; her song is buzzy and ascending.
Many think this species’ tumbling, echoing notes form one of the West’s most beautiful bird songs. Both males and females sing, although their tunes sound a bit different.
PLANET EARTH IN BLACK AND WHITE has over 3,000 members and over 173,000 photos and videos.
Estimated population: Two to five individuals
ICUN Status: Critically Endangered
Location: Grand Bahama Island, The Bahamas
After declining for decades, the total population of the Bahama Nuthatch was estimated to be 1,800 in 2004. In just three years, subsequent hurricanes destroyed remaining habitat, reducing the number to 23. When Hurricane Matthew struck the island of Grand Bahama in 2016, the nuthatch disappeared, and some feared it was extinct. In 2018, researchers rediscovered the bird. Surveys this year, however, failed to find any birds. ABC is working with a local partner to support ongoing search efforts. The Bahama Nuthatch faces various suspected threats, including habitat destruction and degradation, invasive predatory species, fire, and hurricane damage.
The Bahama Nuthatch is closely related to the Brown-headed Nuthatch of the southeastern United States, but can be distinguished by its longer beak, shorter wings, whiter belly, and vocalizations. The bird is only known from native pine forest on Grand Bahama Island, which lies approximately 100 miles off Palm Beach, Fla.
PLANET EARTH LANDSCAPES has over 7,000 members and over 343,000 photos and videos.